Wednesday, October 17, 2012

OMG! curb find kinda....

i couldnt wait to get home and show you guys my latest! ok next week is trash week sooo i thought i would take a little drive around on my way home from dumping leaves... i found a nice solid old chair and spotted this! omg! it wasnt on the curb but... up next to this house soooo i checked to see if i had some cash and yes! a 10.00 bill! soooo off i go, knocking on the door and this nice older than me gentleman answered the door. i asked him if the bird cage was going on the curb as he had a pile out there already. he said nooo i was going to paint it!!!(ohhhh noooo) and put some twigs and stuff in it. i said well would you be interested in selling it? as i was showing him the 10.00 bill. he said sure! OMG! it went in the back of the pickup like really fast! i had no idea how heavy it was till i was getting it out of the truck...:) i called daughter angela at work as i was driving off with it and was so excited and as im telling her all about it i remember her saying.. MOM you like knocked on the DOOR!  i am going to have to make sure i get out there treasure hunting on the curb again! may be angie will want to come! whooo hoooo one of my favorite things to do! so what do you guys think? a great find?
now.... where is it going to go? cuz its staying right here!
 
cindy girl of course had to check it out and i think she really likes it too! 
 
has a cool i think feeding area and even the original pull out bottom for cleaning!
 
 
enjoy your day!                jody

9 comments:

  1. Hi Jody....wow!!! My friend you did good...really nice birdcage....great!!!! Hugs Francine.

    ReplyDelete
  2. Do you have a bumper sticker on your car saying "stops for trash?" :o) Money talks. Great score.

    ReplyDelete
  3. Gotta love curbside finds.I think yours is lovely.Warm Blessings!~Amy

    ReplyDelete
  4. Awesome find! I've embarrassed my kids more than once stopping to knock on stranger's doors too LOL! Your new birdcage will look great with a plant in it or perhaps some folk art birds. I have a friend who has billiard balls in here's - it

    ReplyDelete
  5. I will be very interested in seeing what you do with this marvelous find!

    ReplyDelete
  6. Nice find! I would be scared to go up to the door but then again you did get this treasure. Great job!
    Be blessed,
    Cindi

    ReplyDelete
  7. Jody, what a great find, you did well. I'm not sure what yo plan to put in it but I saw a blog who displayed some candles in several cages, and another used it to put the mail in it. JB

    ReplyDelete
  8. Love it, good for you! You are brave!!!

    ReplyDelete
  9. Good score!Becareful knocking on those doors.
    Cathy

    ReplyDelete